• Print

    new
    Playhouse gets 36 Ostrander Awards nominations for best in theater

    By:
    Jon W. Sparks

    Photo by Christopher D. Neely Claire D. Kolheim (center) is splendid as Celie in Playhouse on the Square’s production of the musical “The Color Purple.”


    Nominees for the 2012-13 Ostrander Awards, which celebrates 30 years of honoring the best in local live theater, were announced this week, with Playhouse on the Square receiving the most nominations – 36.

    Awards coordinator Lindsey Roberts said the event is set for Aug. 25 at the Orpheum. In recent years, it had been at the Memphis Botanic Garden, but the ceremonies had outgrown that space.

    “It’s the only night the theaters have to celebrate the year with each other and for each other,” she said. With the availability of the Orpheum stage, Roberts said she hoped some of the musicals would be able to do bigger presentations than in the past.

    In the community division, productions at Playhouse on the Square received 36 nominations, of which 13 went to “The Color Purple” and 11 to the two-part “Angels In America.” On other stages under the Playhouse umbrella, five nominations were earned by works at Circuit Playhouse and three for productions at TheatreWorks.

    Theatre Memphis got 29 nominations for its main stage productions, including 10 for “Singin’ in the Rain” and 9 for “Fiddler on the Roof.” Productions at Theatre Memphis’ smaller Next Stage earned 12 nominations.

    Germantown Community Theatre got 16 nominations, 7 of which were for “Ruthless! The Musical.” Hattiloo Theatre earned 14 nominations and New Moon Theatre Company 3.

    The Eugart Yerian Lifetime Achievement Award will go to Gloria Baxter, a pioneer in narrative theater, a longtime director, teacher and mentor to many theater people.

    The college division of the Ostranders nominated productions performed at Rhodes College’s McCoy Theatre and at the University of Memphis.

    Virtually all the nominations went to six productions: McCoy Theatre’s “Into the Woods” (16) and “As You Like It” (9) and U of M’s “The Threepenny Opera” (11), “Becky Shaw” (8), “The Government Inspector” (8) and “Euripides’ Medea” (8).

    2012-2013 OSTRANDER AWARDS

    Aug. 25 at the Orpheum, 203 S. Main Street. Cocktails will be at 6 p.m., awards ceremony at 7 p.m. Tickets: $10.

    COMMUNITY DIVISION

    TM: Theatre Memphis

    GCT: Germantown Community Theatre

    POTS: Playhouse on the Square

    Circuit: Circuit Playhouse

    Hattiloo: Hattiloo Theatre

    SET DESIGN

    Christopher McCollum, “Talley’s Folly”: Next Stage at TM

    Bill Short, “A Murder Is Announced”: GCT

    Douglas Gilpin, “Time Stands Still”: Circuit

    Mark Guirguis, “Angels In America,” Part I and Part II: POTS

    Nick Mozak, “The Hot L Baltimore”: POTS

    COSTUMES

    Rebecca Y. Powell, “The Color Purple”: POTS

    Andre Bruce Ward, “Singin’ in the Rain”: TM

    Andre Bruce Ward, “Dangerous Liaisons”: TM

    Mitch Baker, “Brighton Beach Memoirs”: TM

    Robin Owens, “Ruthless! The Musical”: GCT

    LIGHTING

    Jeremy Allen Fisher, “Fiddler on the Roof” TM

    Jeremy Allen Fisher, “Singin’ in the Rain” TM

    Jeremy Allen Fisher, “Talley’s Folly” Next Stage, TM

    John Horan, “The Color Purple” POTS

    John Horan, “Angels In America,” Part I and II: POTS

    PROPS

    Bill Short, “A Murder Is Announced”: GCT

    Betty Dilley, “Steel Magnolias”: GCT

    Betty Dilley, “Twilight of the Gods”: GCT

    Gene Elliott, “Bug”: New Moon Theatre Company

    Robbie Phillips, “The Rainmaker”: New Moon Theatre Company

    HAIR/MAKE UP

    Robin Owens, “Ruthless! The Musical” GCT

    Barbara Sanders, “Dangerous Liaisons”: TM

    Barbara Sanders, “Singin’ in the Rain”: TM

    Nicholas Bursoni, “Angels In America,” Part I and Part II: POTS

    Kathleen Kovarick, “5 Lesbians Eating A Quiche”: POTS at TheWorks

    MUSIC DIRECTION

    Sameka Johnson, “Sarafina!”: Hattiloo

    Renée Kemper, “Miss Saigon”: POTS

    Renée Kemper, “The Color Purple”: POTS

    Jeffrey Brewer, “Fiddler on the Roof”: TM

    Jeffrey Brewer, “Singin’ in the Rain”: TM

    SOUND DESIGN

    Zach Badreddine, “Angels In America,” Part I and II: POTS

    John Hiltonsmith, “Singin’ in the Rain”: TM

    Matthew Stone , “Talley’s Folly”: Next Stage at TM

    Eric Sefton, “A Steady Rain”: Next Stage@TM

    David Newsome, “Twilight of the Gods”: GCT

    CHOREOGRAPHY

    Maggie Robinson, “Sarafina!”: Hattiloo

    Shorey Walker, Jordan Dunlap & Noelia Warnette-Jones, “Legally Blonde”: POTS

    Emma Crystal, “The Color Purple”: POTS

    Jared Thomas Johnson, “Altar Boyz”: Next Stage at TM

    Pam Hurley, “Fiddler on the Roof”: TM

    Christi Hall, “Singin’ in the Rain”: TM

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

    Crystin Gilmore, “The Color Purple”: POTS

    Valerie Houston, “The Color Purple”: POTS

    Ellen Saba, “Fiddler on the Roof”: TM

    Noelia Warnette-Jones, “A Chorus Line”: TM

    Claire Hayner, “Singin’ in the Rain”: TM

    SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

    Stephen Garrett, “Fiddler on the Roof”: TM

    Wesley Barnes , “Ruthless! The Musical”: GCT

    Bill Andrews, “Sunset Boulevard”: POTS

    Jerry Rogers, “The Color Purple”: POTS

    AJ Bernard, “The Color Purple”: POTS

    LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

    Amy Polumbo, “Legally Blonde”: POTS

    Maya Naff, “Miss Saigon”: POTS

    Claire D. Kolheim, “The Color Purple”: POTS

    Misty O’Neal, “Sarafina!”: Hattiloo

    Kim Justis, “Ruthless! The Musical”: GCT

    LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

    Charles K. Hodges, “Fiddler on the Roof”: TM

    Rob Hanford, “Singin’ in the Rain”: TM

    Michael Detroit, “Miss Saigon”: POTS

    Nick Lerew, “Miss Saigon”: POTS

    DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

    Jordan Nichols, “Miss Saigon”: POTS

    Tony Horne, “The Color Purple”: POTS

    Michael Duggan, “Ruthless! The Musical”: GCT

    Kell Christie, “Fiddler on the Roof”: TM

    Ann Marie Hall, “Singin’ in the Rain”: TM

    BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

    “Fiddler on the Roof”: TM

    “Singin’ in the Rain”: TM

    “Ruthless! The Musical”: GCT

    “Miss Saigon”: POTS

    “The Color Purple”: POTS

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

    Mary Pruitt, “Hurt Village”: Hattiloo

    Angela Wynn, “Hurt Village”: Hattiloo

    Lorraine Cotten, “The Left Hand Singing”: POTS at TheWorks

    Liz Sharpe, “Angels In America,” Part I and Part II: POTS

    Katelyn Nichols, “Time Stands Still”: Circuit

    Emily Peckham, “Steel Magnolias”: GCT

    SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

    Shadeed Salim, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”: Hattiloo

    JS Tate, “Hurt Village”: Hattiloo

    James Cook, “Hurt Village”: Hattiloo

    David Foster, “Angels In America,” Part I and Part II: POTS

    Dave Landis, “Angels In America,” Part I and Part II: POTS

    LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

    Kim Justis, “Good People”: Circuit

    Detra Payne, “The Mountaintop”: Circuit & Hattiloo

    Tracie Hansom, “Bug”: New Moon Theatre Company

    Aliza Moran, “Talley’s Folly”: Next Stage at TM

    Kell Christie, “Six Degrees of Separation”: TM

    LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

    Ekundayo Bandele, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”: Hattiloo

    Michael Gravois, “Good People”: Circuit

    Jerre Dye, “Angels In America,” Part I and Part II: POTS

    Gregory Alexander, “Talley’s Folly”: Next Stage at TM

    John Maness, “A Steady Rain”: Next Stage at TM

    SMALL ENSEMBLE ACTING (Cast of 7 or less)

    “Ruthless! The Musical”: GCT

    “Steel Magnolias”: GCT

    “Quilters”: GCT

    “Altar Boyz”: Next Stage@TM

    “5 Lesbians Eating A Quiche”: POTS at TheWorks

    LARGE ENSEMBLE ACTING (Cast of 8+)

    “Fiddler on the Roof”: TM

    “Sarafina!”: Hattiloo

    “Hurt Village”: Hattiloo

    “Angels In America,” Part I and Part II: POTS

    “The Color Purple”: POTS

    FEATURED ROLE

    Adam Remsen, “Six Degrees of Separation”: TM

    Deneka Lewis, Montanez Shepherd & Breyannah Tillman, “The Color Purple”: POTS

    Cary Vaughn, “Legally Blonde”: POTS

    Corbin Williams, “Legally Blonde”: POTS

    Kinon Keplinger, “Twilight of the Gods”: GCT

    DIRECTION OF A DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

    Tony Isbell, “Six Degrees of Separation”: TM

    Jerry Chipman, “A Steady Rain”: Next Stage@TM

    Ekundayo Bandele, “Hurt Village”: Hattiloo

    Irene Crist, “Angels In America,” Part I and Part II: POTS

    BEST DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

    “Angels In America,” Part I and Part II: POTS

    “Hurt Village”: Hattiloo

    “Six Degrees of Separation”: TM

    “Talley’s Folly” Next Stage at TM

    “A Steady Rain” Next Stage at TM

    BEHIND THE SCENES AWARD

    Andy Saunders, Germantown Community Theatre

    Pat Bogan, Playhouse on the Square and TheatreWorks

    The Jeniam Foundation, Theatre Memphis

    THE EUGART YERIAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

    Gloria Baxter

    COLLEGE DIVISION

    McCoy: McCoy Theatre, Rhodes College

    UM: University of Memphis

    SET DESIGN

    Kathy Haaga, “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    Richard Crowell, “Becky Shaw”: UM

    Ken Ellis, “The Government Inspector”: UM

    COSTUMES

    Janice Benning Lacek, “The Government Inspector”: UM

    David Jilg, “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    Meghan Miller, “Euripides’ Medea”: UM

    LIGHTING

    Kitty Devany, “Euripides’ Medea”: UM

    Amanda Kay Heath, “The Threepenny Opera”: UM

    Laura Canon, “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    PROPS

    Katie Cannon, “Bouffant: La Teuer de Vampires”: McCoy

    Ken Ellis, “Becky Shaw” UM

    Sarah Matzke, “The Threepenny Opera”: UM

    MAKEUP/HAIR

    David Jilg, “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    Shelby Massot, “The Threepenny Opera”: UM

    Heather Page/Katelyn Hendricks Miller, “The Government Inspector”: UM

    MUSIC DIRECTION

    Kermit Medsker, “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    Jacob Allen, “The Threepenny Opera”: UM

    SOUND DESIGN

    John McFadden, “The Government Inspector”: UM

    Mason Levy and Jordan Meyer, “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    Matt Cantelon, “Euripides’ Medea”: UM

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

    Madison Tallant, “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    Emily Tarr, “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    Shakiera Sarai Adams, “The Threepenny Opera”: UM

    Janie Crick, “The Threepenny Opera”: UM

    SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

    Conor LaRocque, “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    Corbin Williams, “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    AJ Bernard, “The Threepenny Opera”: UM

    Sean Carter, “The Threepenny Opera”: UM

    LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

    Katie Marburger, “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    Kilby Hodges, “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    Kristina Hanford, “The Threepenny Opera”: UM

    LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

    Zach Pless, “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    Jacob Wingfield, “The Threepenny Opera”: UM

    BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

    “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    “The Threepenny Opera”: UM

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

    Kelsey Knight, “Becky Shaw”: UM

    Melanie Caffee, “Euripides’ Medea”: UM

    Misty L. O’Neal, “The Government Inspector”: UM

    Madison Tallant, “As You Like It”: McCoy

    SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

    Donald Jellerson, “As You Like It”: McCoy

    Steven Brown, “As You Like It”: McCoy

    David Couter, “The Government Inspector”: UM

    Zachary Fayez El-Oqlah, “Becky Shaw”: UM

    LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

    Katelyn Nichols, “Becky Shaw” UM

    Kilby Hodges, “As You Like It”: McCoy

    LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

    Standrew Parker, “The Government Inspector”: UM

    Greg Szatkowski, “Euripides’ Medea”: UM

    Teddy Eck, “Becky Shaw”: UM

    Corbin Williams, “As You Like It”: McCoy

    LARGE ENSEMBLE (Cast of 13+)

    “Euripides’ Medea”: UM

    “Into the Woods”: McCoy

    CAMEO/FEATURED ROLE

    Ron Gephart, “As You Like It”: McCoy

    Conor LaRocque, “As You Like It”: McCoy

    Christopher Calderazzo and Drake Bailey, “The Government Inspector”: UM

    BEST DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

    “Becky Shaw”: UM

    “Euripides’ Medea”: UM

    “As You Like It”: McCoy

    BEST DIRECTION

    Nick Hutchison, “As You Like It”: McCoy

    Brian Fruits, “Euripides’ Medea”: UM

    Stephen Hancock,” Becky Shaw”: UM

    Kermit Medsker, “Into the Woods”: McCoy
    Scripps Lighthouse

      © 2013 Scripps Newspaper Group — Online